Privacy Policy

By interacting with this website, or otherwise contacting us, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice.

In this Privacy Policy the terms, ‘we’ or ‘us’ Residentially Ltd.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it contains important information to help you understand how and why we process any personal information that you give to us.

What information we collect

We process personal information which you give us:

  • As a customer to provide you with surveying services and valuation reports you have requested
  • Whilst servicing your account in writing, by email, through the contact us form on our website or over the phone
  • If you request information or assistance from us.

What personal information we process

We will collect your and/or your employee’s name, property address, email address, telephone number and any other personal information you or your employee may disclose.

Special Categories of Personal Data

Special categories of personal data include information about an individual’s health and other categories of personal information which are closely protected.

We do not generally process such information unless you or your employees have voluntarily provided this to us.  For example, where your employee has advised us of a health issue, which could mean that they may be classed as a “vulnerable”.  We will process sensitive information where you or your employees have voluntarily provided this information to us and have agreed that we can use this information to deliver services to you.  Where possible we shall seek to minimise the collection and use of such special categories of personal data.

How we use your information

We use your information to:

  • provide you with surveying services
  • provide and service your account

We will process your information where we have a legitimate interest to do so, where you provide your consent, where we are permitted by law or to comply with applicable law and regulation.

PURPOSE

LEGAL BASIS

Providing a service and internal processing

To assess your needs and provide you with suitable surveying services ·      Necessary for performance of a contract.

·       Where special categories of personal data are processed, these are necessary to assess your needs

To service and administer your account ·      Legitimate interests to provide and manage the service
To confirm, update and improve our customer records ·      To comply with legal obligations in the Data Protection regulations
To provide you with information on the services that you have requested ·      Legitimate interests to provide information on the services you have requested

Training and development

For training purposes and to improve our service to you ·      Legitimate interests to improve our services and develop our employees

Complying with Legal Obligations

If we are obliged to disclose information by reason of any law, regulation or court order ·      To comply with legal obligations

Other

To transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us ·      Legitimate interests for commercial interests
For any other purpose to which you agree. ·      With your consent

How we retain your personal information

We will retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or anonymise personal information we no longer need for the purposes we have set out above.

Our retention periods are:

Type of personal Information

Retention Period

General personal data which includes normal personal data and personal identity data ·      6 years after the end of our relationship with you
CCTV footage ·      30 days
Special categories of personal data ·      Until you inform us that you no longer need us to retain the information or

·      6 years after the end of our relationship with you

How we share your information

Where necessary or required we will share information with our appointed IT contractors, and third-party data centres to manage our IT infrastructure.

Whenever we or our service providers transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we or they will impose the equivalent obligations on the recipients of that information to ensure that they are able to provide an adequate level of data protection to the standard required in the EEA.

Information Security

We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

Updates

We will keep this Privacy Statement under review and make updates from time to time. Any minor changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this page and we will communicate any major changes to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work; they can be used to store data on a ‘shopping cart’ for instance, and generally improve your interaction with frequently-visited sites. Only we can access the cookies created by our website.

We use Cookies for the following purposes:

  • Universal Analytics (Google)– These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Alternatively you can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. You can also control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. And you can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics at the Google Analytics opt-out page.

For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Your Rights

You have the right to request copies of your personal information within our custody and control and details of how we use that information. If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal information, to require us to stop processing your personal information and/or to withdraw your agreement to processing based on ‘consent’.  This right this does not apply where we have other legal justifications to continue processing your data or an overriding legitimate interest.

In relation to all of these rights, please write to us at the address below.

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk), which regulates the processing of personal data.

Contact Us

You can contact us by writing to:

Residentially Chartered Surveyors
6 Manor Park
Church Road
Great Barton
Suffolk
IP31 2QR
B61 0BJ

You can email us at info@residentially.co.uk

Telephone queries can be made to 01284 788 288